Nicola Beckley: mezzo-soprano
menu

"A glorious voice, excellent presence and most gracious gestures."

Opera


ROLES


Ahmadi Music Group: Handel Semele (Juno, Ino)

West Sussex Opera: Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel (Hansel)

Handmade Opera: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Cherubino)

Christchurch Opera: Britten Noyes Fludde (Mrs Noah)

Christchurch Opera: Whalley The Betrayal of King Arthur (Morgan la Fay)

Abingdon Opex: Purcell Dido and Aeneas (Sorceress)

New Chamber Opera c. Steven Grahl, Handel Hercules (Dejaneira)

Josat Festival (Auvergne, France) Purcell: Dido and Aeneas (2nd Witch), Charpentier Acteon (Hyale), Blow Venus and Adonis Huntsman, Shepherd

Keele Bach Choir Handel Jephtha (Storge), Handel Theodora (Irene)

Concert


SOLO  CONCERT ENGAGEMENTS


 

ORATORIO


All Saints Festival Choir, Orpington - Mozart Requiem, Stanford Requiem

Penshurst Choral Society - Handel Messiah, Haydn Nelson Mass

Maldon Festival - Duruflé Requiem

Surrey Voices - Mozart Requiem, Handel Messiah

City Chorus - Vivaldi Gloria, Heinichen Mass in F

Luton Choral Society- Bach Weihnachtsoratorium, Messiah

Market Rasen Choral Society, Lincolnshire - Rossini Petite Messe Solenelle

Luton Choral Society - Durufle Requiem, Vivaldi Gloria

Hexham Abbey - Handel Messiah, Bach Mass in B minor Thurrock Choral Society - Haydn Maria Theresienmesse

Brighton Festival, Reigate and Redhill Choral Society, c. Peter Farrant Jenkins Requiem

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford - Bach St John Passion

St Stephen Singers - Brahms Alto Rhapsody, 

Harpenden Choral Society - Mendelssohn Elijah

St Paul’s, Knightsbridge Festival Choir - Beethoven Missa Solemnis,

Kingston Choral Society, Epsom Choral Society, Lewes Choral Society - Handel Messiah

Yeoville Choral Society - Rossini Petite Messe Solenelle

Highgate Choral Society - Bach St Matthew Passion, Verdi Requiem

Shepherds Bush Cantata Series Bach Cantatas 169, 35, 82, 145, 187, 43



RECITAL


St Bride's Fleet Street - Mozart, Strauss

Southwark Festival - Schubert Winterreise (acc. Simon Over), 

Scheggino Festival, Umbria - Elgar Sea Pictures

Silvia Townsend Warner Society - Songs of Silvia Townsend Warner

National Portrait Gallery - Songs to settings by Shakespeare, 

International House Series - Wagner Wesendonk Lieder

Chelsea Schubert Festival - Schumann Frauenliebe und Leben, Brahms Vier Ernste Gesnge

Park Lane Group - Tresham Canticle (Purcell Room)

Beckenham Festival - Songs and Arias

Shepherds Bush Cantata Series Bach Cantatas 169, 35, 82, 145, 187, 43


OPERA CHORUS


FULLY STAGED PRODUCTIONS


Cultural Olympiad, Birmingham - Stockhausen Mittwoch aus Licht (Alto 7)

Große Festspielhaus, Salzburg - Mozart Cosi van Tutte (c. Rattle), Britten Peter Grimes, (c. Rattle)

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden - Martinů Greek Passion (c. Mackerras)

Philharmonie, Berlin - Bernstein On the Town (European Voices c. Rattle)

Chatelet Theatre, Paris Ligeti - Le Grand Macabre (London Sinfonietta Voices c. Salonen)

English National Opera Studio - Will Todd Damned and Divine

English National Opera - Bizet Pearl Fishers, Carmen, Donizetti Don Pasquale, Beethoven Fidelio,

Dallapiccola The Prisoner, Purcell Fairy Queen, Puccini Turandot

Opera de Lyon - Prokoviev L’Amour des Trois Oranges, Verdi La Traviata, Berlioz La Damnation de Faust


PROFESSIONAL CHOIRS


 

BBC Singers –ad hoc list Janáček Výlety pana Broučka

The King’s Consort - Bach St Matthew Passion, Mendelssohn Elijah (KKL Luzern) Paulus, Haydn Creation, Duruflé Requiem,Motets, Tallis, Missa Puer Natus Est Mozart Coronation Mass, M. Haydn Requiem

Philharmonia Voices - Prokoviev, Алексаидр Невский Lindberg Graffiti (RFH c. Salonen), Messiaen La Transfiguration (RFH c. Nagano) Mahler Third Symphony (RFH c. Salonen), Britten Death in Venice solos: 2nd girl, Russian mother (RFH c. Hickox)Berlioz Romeo et Juliette

London Voices - Tavener The Whale (RAH c. Atherton), Ligeti Requiem (RAH c. Salonen),

Ligeti Clocks and Clouds (c. Salonen) Tallis Spem in Alium (KKL Lucerne) Andriessen Trilogy of the Last Day (Huddersfield c.Knussen), Gubaidalina Canticle of the Sun with Rostropovitch

Bernstein Wonderful Town (Barbican c. Daniels), Bach St Matthew Passion (RFH c. Schiff), Schütz Motets (RFH c. Norrington)McCartney Ecce Cor Meum, Brubeck The Light in the Wilderness 

Geoffrey Mitchell Choir/Opera Rara - Donizetti Parisina, Roberto Devereux, Rossini Elisabetta, Regina d’Inghilterra,Mercadante Emma d’Antiochia, Margherita d’Anjou, Pacini Alessandro nell’Indie, Carlo di Borgogna, Beethoven Fidelio,

Puccini Turandot, Wagner Flying Dutchman

Apollo Voices - Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada, Birtwistle The Second Mrs Kong, Chausson Roi d’Arthus

Maida Vale Singers - Danny Elfman, Hughes Menna, Weill Der Kuhhandel, Sullivan HMS Pinafore

European Voices - Haydn Creation alto soloist (RAH c. Mackerras, RFH c. Fischer)

Mozart Mass in C minor, Bach Mass in B minor, Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri solo: 3rd Houri (RFH c. Rattle) MozartIdomeneo

Collegium Musicum 90 - (c. Hickox) Masses by Haydn, Schubert and Hummel, Vaughan Williams Mass in G, Beethoven Mass in C, Meerestille und Glückliche Fahrt (alto solo)

Coro Cervantes - Yanomani, Abril Choral Works

Church Choirs – St Michael’s, Cornhill,  Aurora Nova, Choir of St James, Piccadilly, Surrey Voices